Sunday, October 10, 2010
[…] Target Audience
Sponsors and investigators conducting investigational new drug application (IND) studies or bioavailability/bioequivalence (BA/BE) studies.

Laws and Regulations Referenced (and what each Law states in relevant part)
• 21 CFR 312.32(c)(1)(i)(A) and (B)—requires sponsors investigating a drug under an IND to submit a written safety report notifying the FDA and all participating investigators of any adverse event (AE) that is serious, unexpected, and “associated with the use of the drug,” and any finding from animal testing that suggests a significant risk for humans.
• 21 CFR 312.32(a)—defines the phrase “associated with the use of the drug” as meaning “there is a reasonable possibility that the experience may have been caused by the drug.”
• 21 CFR 312.53(c)(1)(vii), 312.66, and 56.108(b)(1)—require investigators to report to the investigational review board (IRB) all unanticipated problems involving risk to subjects.
• 21 CFR 312.32(b)—requires sponsors to review all information relevant to the safety of the drug.